BLOG: Full MLK commemoration schedule

Below is a full schedule of events for the 16th Annual UVU Martin Luther King, Jr. Commemoration. To read more about the commemoration or the speakers visit www.uvureview.com/2010/01/11/realizing-the-dream/
Tuesday, January 12


7 p.m.  Orem Library Media Auditorium
Film Screenings: “Justice for My People:  The Dr. Hector P. Garcia Story” and “Sister Rose’s Passion”


Wednesday, January 13


12 – 1 p.m.  Library 502
Book discussion: The Audacity of Hope, Dr. John MacFarlane, Department of History/Political Science
1 – 3 p.m. Library Auditorium (LI 120)
“The Road to Brown” Dr. David Wilson, Department of History/Political Science


3 – 6 p.m. Library Auditorium (LI 120)
“Bamboozled”  Dr. John Goshert, Department of English and Literature


Thursday, January 14, 2010


8 – 9:45 a.m. Library 502 (by invitation only)
High School Leadership Seminar, Dr. David Dominguez, JD BYU Law School


10 -11:15 a.m. Ragan Theater, Sorensen Student Center, KEYNOTE ADDRESS &Award Ceremony
Linda Brown of Brown v Board (1954) “Brown v. Board of Education: Voices of the Legacy”


11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.  (Invitation-only) VIP luncheon Lakeview Room, Library


1 – 2:15 p.m. Library Auditorium (LI 120)
Skype-Session: “Martin Luther King and Global Human-Rights Movement: Interactions, Influences and
Lessons Learned”
Moderator : Alexey Semyonov , Vice President, Andrei Sakharov Foundation.
Participants: Elena Bonner, Chair-person, Andrei Sakharov Foundation
Bob Arsenault, President, International League for Human Rights
Ed Kline, President, Andrei Sakharov Foundation
Carl Gershman, President, National Endowment for Democracy

2:30-3:45 p.m. Library Auditorium (LI 120)
Student panel on global human rights, Facilitator: Dr. Alex Stecker, History and Political Science


Aubrey Pontious, Student of UVU, English Major, “The Ideas of “The Wisdom of Royal Glory” as a part
of education of Martin Luther King”
Tyler Cloward, Student of UVU, Political Science Major, “Adapting to Change: Indigenous Traditions of
Rule of Law and Good Governance in the Turkic World and their Relation to Western Traditions”
Matthew Joseph, Student of UVU, Political Science Major, “Traditions of Human Rights in Turkic
Realms”
Ben Sainsbury, Student UVU, Political Science Major, “Kutadgu Bilig (Wisdom of Royal Glory) by
Yusuf Khass Hajib And its Relation to Democracy in the West.”
2:30-3:45  Sorensen Student Center 206ab
Secondary Ed student panel:  “The ‘N Word’ in the White House” Dr. Kay Smith, English and Literature
(Secondary Ed).


3 – 5 p.m. Centre Stage, Sorensen Student Center
Master class “Creating from the Heart and Soul of Service” Charles Holt, performer extraordinaire

4 – 5:15 p.m. Library Auditorium (LI 120)
“(Un)Comfortable Contact: Measuring Social Distance in Television Commercials.”  Dr. Ernest L.
Wiggins, University of South Carolina School of Journalism and Mass Communication


4 – 5:15 p.m. Sorensen Student Center 206ab
Panel: Travels With Charley Dr. Joy Santee, English and Literature
“Of Failure and Opportunity: Inhumanity and Hope in New Orleans” Shersta Tucker, student
“Steinbeck’s South: Did Steinbeck Contradict His Position on American Homogenization in His
Interpretation of the South?” Joseph Byington, student.
7 – 9 p.m. Gunther Trades 605   Arts Reception, performances, and award ceremony


Friday, January 15, 2010
10 a.m. -12 p.m. Centre Stage, Sorensen Student Center
Master class ““Excellence as a Standard, Authenticity as a Standard, Service as a Way of Being”  Charles
Holt, performer extraordinaire


10 a.m. -12 p.m.  Sorensen Student Center 206a  UVU Multicultural Center Presentation
“Dare to Relate!” a multimedia, action approach to learning for students and faculty.
Gwen Anderson, UVU Multicultural Center


10-10:50 a.m.   Sorensen Student Center 213a
The Deep Past of the Dream
“Dark Doubloons:  Business Aspects of England’s West African Slave Trade in the
Late 17th Century”  Jen Wahlquist, English and Literature


“A Dream for Equality: the French Revolution of 1848 and the American Civil Rights
Movement”  Erik Freeman, student


11 a.m. – 12 p.m. Library Auditorium (LI 120)
“Equity v. Equality: How the Myth of Meritocracy is Still Being Realized Today.”
Dr. Bryan Waite, Secondary Ed, Dr. Numsiri Kunakemakorn, Secondary Ed and Dr. Mike Patch,
Elementary Ed.


11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.  Sorensen Student Center213a
Rhetoric (De-)Constructing the Dream
“Constructing Racism: Consequences of Discriminatory Rhetoric in Athletics”  Brian Thredgold,
student


“Bloody Sunday: Power of Place in Understanding the Troubles” Jeph Preece, student


“Between the Idea and the Reality Falls the Shadow: from Conventional to Post-Conventional
Worlds”  Deb Thornton, Eng/Lit


11 a.m. -12:30 p.m. PE 152
Dance presentations, Dance Department faculty and students
12 -1 p.m. Valley View Room, Sorensen Student Center, Charles Holt lunch with students


12 – 1:50 p.m. Library Auditorium (LI 120)
In the Shadow of Sakharov, Comments from Elena Bonner by Skype and Alexey Semyonov


12 – 1:50 p.m. Sorensen Student Center 206a  UVU Multicultural Center Presentation
Documentary and talking circle “The Color of Fear”


1 – 1:50 p.m. Sorensen Student Center 213a
The Dream in Literature and Dance
“Realizing the Dream Through Dance: Black American Dance in Times of Segregation”
Brittiney Gardner, dance student


“Drowning in the Melting Pot—Zamora Linmark’s Novel Rolling the R’s.”
Jason Gibbons, student.


2 – 5 p.m.  Library Auditorium (LI 120)
Two films and a discussion:  Dr. Boyd Petersen, Dept. of English and Literature, Moderator


“The Wisdom of Our Years”
Rev. France Davis and Dr. Ron Coleman


“Nobody Knows: The Untold Story”
Margaret Young and others


2 – 3:50 p.m. Sorensen Student Center 213a Native American issues in Literature and Film
“The Language of Oppression in Sherman Alexie’s Flight”  Patrick Davis, student


“Prevailing Misrepresentations of Native Identity in Film and Television”
Jesse Tucker, student


3 – 4 p.m. Liberal Arts 118  Discussion: Program Exchange, Sakharov Study: Elizabeth Semyonov
Dr. Boyd Petersen, Dept. of English and Literature, Moderator


2 – 3:50 p.m. Sorensen Student Center 206a  UVU Multicultural Center Presentation
Documentary  “Traces of the Trade”


4 – 4:50 p.m.  Sorensen Student Center 213a
Gay Rights:  “Bayard Rustin, Civil Rights Leader for Two Peoples.”  Martin L. Kokol, Touro College,
New York NY
7:30 – 9:00 p.m.    Centre Stage, Sorensen Student Center
Finale Performance:  “Sole Music: A Journey Through an African-American Quilt”  Charles Holt,
performer extraordinaire, assisted by Mr. Ben Dowling

Leave a Reply